Back to All Events

Disney's Beauty and the Beast


  • Main Stage at the Palace Theatre 710 Dundas Street London, ON, N5W 2Z4 Canada (map)

Book by Linda Woolverton
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice

Directed by Ceris Thomas
Produced by Debra Chantler

Presented by the London Community Players

Be Our Guest as we invite you to step into the enchanted world of Broadway's modern classic, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast. Based upon the Academy Award-winning animated feature, this stage version includes all of the wonderful songs written by Alan Menken and the late Howard Ashman, along with new songs by Mr. Menken and Tim Rice. Nominated for nine Tony Awards, including Best Musical. You and your family will be thrilled by the wonder and adventure of this Tale as Old as Time.  

performances.png

November 29, 2018 | 7:30 pm

November 30, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 1, 2018 | 2:00 pm

December 1, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 2, 2018 | 2:00 pm

 

December 5, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 6, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 7, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 8, 2018 | 2:00 pm

December 8, 2018 | 7:30 pm

December 9, 2018 | 2:00 pm

cast.png

The Beast.....Colton Abel

Belle.....Alicia D'Ariano

The Prince.....Dylan Rock

Gaston....Ben Kennes

Le Fou.....Book Kimber-Johnson

Maurice.....Adriano Burgo

Lumiere....Matt Butler

Cogsworth.....Sean Brennan

Mrs. Potts.....Melissa Metler

Chip.....Blake Carey

Babette.....Raven Mullan

Madame de la Grand Bouche....Amanda Branisa

M D'Arque.....Scott Vander Pryt

Silly Girls.....Rachel Sherret, Nicola Klein, Elizabeth Smith

Enchantress …. Rachel Sherret

Ensemble.....Tatyana Austrie, Stella Deeks, Maria de Jourdan, Frank Delle Donne, Dustin Didham, Matt Green, Samantha Guzzo, John Paul Larkin, Michelle Lee, Khalil Levey, Montanah Lucas, Connell Miller, Kate Milner, Ellie Morgan, Andrew Richardson, Vaughn Richardson, Jayden Rogers, Margarita Sanchez-Favro, Lynn Seward, Jacob Wiley

staff.png

Director, Choreographer.....Ceris Thomas

Producer.....Debra Chantler

Assistant Director, Assistant Choreographer.....Lindsey Runhart

Music Director.....Phil Hallman

Assistant Music Director …. Marque Smith

Stage Manager ….. Cailyn Arnot

Assistant Stage Managers ….. John Bailey, Greg Mizon, Lisa Simas

Fight Direction ….. Shrew’d Business

Set Design ….. Kerry Bishop

Set Drawings & Construction ….. Mark Mooney

Set Builders ….. Bill Adams, Jim Chantler, Allan Dewhirst, Gerald Girouard, Steve Hobbs, Allan Koivu, Heather Meadows, Mark Mooney, Gary Parker, Rick Rundle-Drake, Mark Speechley, Robert Way

Lighting Design ….. Mark Mooney

Lighting Operator …. Cailyn Arnot

Lighting Cue Programming ….. Steve Allen, Rob Coles

Sound & Mic Operator ….. Lisa DesGroseilliers

Costume Designers ….. Whitney Bolam, Debra Chantler, Tania Harvey, Anne Humberstone, Annette Kavelaars-Burrows, Mary Jane Walzak

Sewing Team ….. Sylvia Behr, Joan Bolam, Vivian Cheung, Donna Knight, Erin Pierce, Anne Polischuk, Peg Spurgeon, Aiden Thomas

Makeup & Hair Design ….. Candice Burgo, Dawn Gosney, Jennifer Sadler, Ceris Thomas, Cast

Properties & Prop Costume Creation ….. Colton Abel, Sarah Abbott, Gladys Adams, Diana Barr, Sean Harvey, Karen Johnson, Greg Mizon, Dallas Neufeld, Shrew’d Business, Lisa Simas, Stolz Productions, Ceris Thomas

Production Liaisons ….. David Long, Jason McMannis

Production & Program Photography ….. Ross Davidson

orchestra.png

Music Director & Conductor ….. Phil Hallman

Assistant Music Director & Keyboard ….. Marque Smith

Violin ….. Madeline Speller

Cello ….. Laura Jean McCann

Flute ….. Jennifer Cahill

Oboe & English Horn ….. Jessica Arenas

Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Flute ….. Rae Cunningham

Trumpet ….. Craig Robertson

French Horn ….. Ben Leibovitz

Keyboard ….. Andrew Petrasiunas

Synthesizer ….. Julia Anne Nord

Bass ….. Colin Stewart

Percussion ….. Dereyk Goodwin

Earlier Event: November 24
Light of East Ensemble